Thursday, November 17, 2011

Favorite Memory of You

I heard this song for the first time at work yesterday and I hit replay because I thought it was so sweet...kind of reminds you to soak up each moment and enjoy life.  The love in this song is pure, sweet, and patient.  He is taking in every moment...

Brad Paisley - Favorite Memory of You

Your fumblin' 'round in the bedroom
Tryin' to put on your shoes
Hair still down, dress half on
Lookin' like your about to blow a fuse
I know what's about to happen, I can read you like a book
Your about to shoot that cute little, yeah we're late look

There it is, baby don't move
I wanna soak this in,
I've got a new favorite memory of you
Drivin' thru town, runnin' red lights
You take my hand in the car
Finally make it to the restaurant
And our two friends are two drinks in at the bar
I know what's about to happen, folks don't change that dial
She's about to light the room up with a laugh and a smile

There it is, baby don't move
I wanna soak this in,
I've got a new favorite memory of you

Yeah, I'm gonna fall for it, baby I know
Wait for it, wait for it, here I go

Fumblin' 'round in the bedroom
Tryin' to take off your shoes
Hair back down, dress half off
Look at me

There it is, baby don't move
I wanna soak this in,
I got a new favorite memory of you

Here we go again
I've got a new favorite memory of you

3 comments:

Neely said...

OMG this song is great! Love Brad. New follower :)

Jessica said...

aw, that sounds is awesome!! glad you posted about it because I had never heard it before!!

Jessica said...

wow. glad i can type. I mean that SONG is awesome- not sounds.. oops!